Welcome

 

AZ CAR RENTAL PRIVACY POLICY

This policy was last updated on November 27, 2020.

At AZ CAR RENTAL, through our independent regional subsidiaries (“subsidiaries”) operating the AZ brands, we respect your privacy.  We have implemented this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) and cookie policy (“Cookie Policy“) to explain our data collection, use, disclosure, and transfer practices, as well as individual access rights you may have when you use our sites and services.  You can learn more in the sections below.

 

Information We Collect from You

 

For All Transactions we collect contact information, such as: including Name, Address, Phone numbers, Email addresses or any additional information that may be necessary to confirm and validate your reservation

 

When renting a vehicle, including being added as an authorized additional driver:

 

Driver Qualifications and Identify Verification, including:

 

Transaction Information, including:

 

Claims Information

 

Health Information, including:

 

Optional Information, including:

 

Vehicle Driving History Information, including:

 

 

When Purchasing a Vehicle

In addition to the contact information, identity verification, and driver qualification information listed above, when you purchase a vehicle through AZ CAR RENTAL Car Sales, and apply for financing, we will also collect:

 

Financial and Personal History Information, including:

 

Car Sale Transaction Information, including:

When contacting us for Accident Management Assistance services

In addition to the contact information, driving qualification, transactional and health information listed above, when you contact us for accident management assistance purposes (which we may administer on behalf of the entity that refers your details to us, be it your insurer, manufacturer, employer, dealership, fleet management provider or breakdown provider), we will also collect:

Claims information, including:

 

When using our Websites and Mobile Applications

We collect:

Browser Information, including:

Device Information, including:

 

With your consent, we will access location-based information, such as precise geo-location, zip code, postal code, city, metropolitan area, or geographic region from your mobile device. We will use this information to provide you with notifications related to our locations, return information, local offers or other information that we think will be helpful in providing you with better services. We are only able to identify you using the location-based information if you allow our mobile applications to access your device’s location services. The location-based information is retained for seven years. This data is hosted by our analytics providers.

With your consent, our application will utilize your device’s camera.

If you have allowed us to utilize your location information or your device’s camera in the past, and wish to revoke the permissions, please change the settings on your device.

 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We (and our service providers) use cookies and web beacons on our websites to collect information to remember your preferences, improve the user experience and tailor the advertisements you see to  those that are most relevant to you.

For more information on the collection of online information and how to opt-out, please see our Cookie Policy

When Participating in Surveys or Promotions

We collect:

 

Information We Collect from Third-Parties

Third parties provide us with additional information about you or your household, including:

 

Vehicle Data

Our vehicles may be equipped with technology that collects and transmits data from your rental vehicle. This may include information collected from event data recorders, global positioning devices, Zubie® systems, or any other similar technology. When installed and where permissible, this technology will enable us to collect and use information such as:

Once collected, this information may be combined with information you have provided us and used to generate safety, performance, and other similar information so that we can deliver better services. Our use of the information may also include storage of this information after the expiration of your rental agreement.  Renting a vehicle does not prohibit us from obtaining and using data collected from the vehicle. Your use of the Vehicle Data Systems made available to you is subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policy posted by the applicable Vehicle Data Systems provider and/or vehicle manufacturer, which may include system and service limitations, warranty exclusions, limitations of liability, wireless service provider terms, privacy practices, descriptions of use and sharing of information and user responsibilities. See a list of manufacturers from which we purchase vehicles on the Vehicle Manufacturers page.

Our use of information collected from the rental vehicle may include sharing information with third parties as described in this policy.

If you pair your mobile device with the rental vehicle’s satellite navigation or infotainment systems, your personal information may be transferred to and stored on these systems. We cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of such information and it is your responsibility to wipe your personal information from these systems before returning the vehicle.  Otherwise, the next users of the vehicle will be able to access this information.

If you download a mobile application made available by the vehicle manufacturer and you register the rental vehicle in that app, your use of the app may result in the sharing of personal data, vehicle information, location information and driving characteristics with the vehicle manufacturer. Your use of these apps is strictly governed by the vehicle manufacturer’s terms and conditions and privacy policy.  Prior to returning the rental vehicle, it is your responsibility to either remove the app or delete the rental vehicle from the app.

Vehicle Data will be shared with emergency service providers, others who assist in responding to an accident, telematics service operators or those with whom we have a legal or contractual obligation to provide such data.

 

Children’s Privacy

Our websites and online marketing are not directed to, and AZ CAR RENTAL does not knowingly collect personal information from, children under the age of 18 or your country’s age of minority. If you nevertheless believe that your child has provided us with their personal information and you need to let us know to delete it, please contact us using the link at the top of this page.

 

How We Use Information About You

We use the information we collect from you or about you to provide you with our services and for the following purposes:

Where it is necessary for the performance of a contract which governs the services we provide to you, including

Where necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation, including

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests, as listed below, and where our interests are not overridden by your data protection rights, including

Where you have given consent, as required by your country’s applicable law, including

 

Retention of Your Personal Information

We retain your personal information for as long as we need to fulfil our business purposes, as set out below:

Rental transactions

We keep the data associated to your rental agreement for up to seven years from the date of the rental, subject to other local legal requirements. We keep records of payments you have made for two years from the date of the transaction (depending on the location of the rental).

Car Sales

We keep the data associated to the sale of a vehicle for up to ten years from the date of sale, subject to other local legal requirements.

Claims

We keep the data associated to claims involving our renters or other individuals for the life of the claim and up to ten years from conclusion of our obligation, subject to other legal requirements

Customer service-related queries

We keep general queries for three years, unless you make a complaint, in which case, we keep complaint data for seven years.

Marketing and analytical purposes

We keep data linked to cookies and other online identifiers up to three years. We keep other marketing information, such as email subscription and loyalty enrollment data for up to seven years after your last interaction with us.

Disputes & law enforcement

If we are involved in litigation or a governmental or regulatory investigation, then we keep data throughout the period of litigation or investigation and for five years after that. If a settlement means that we must keep data for longer, then we keep data for the period required to administer the settlement. If we provide data to law enforcement agencies, then we keep a record of this for one year beyond the end of the investigation.

 

Who We Share Information With

As a global provider of transportation solutions, we share your information as follows to provide a seamless transactional experience.  

Subsidiaries

We share your contactdriver qualificationtransactionalloyalty and affiliationhealthoptional information, claims information, car sales financial and personal information, and car sale transactional information with our subsidiaries for providing the transactions you have requested and (with your consent and where applicable) for marketing purposes. See the Subsidiaries page for a list.  The list is subject to change from time to time and you should periodically review it for changes. Our subsidiaries’ employees in our IT, marketing, operations and customer service divisions will use your information, as described in this Privacy Policy, including, if required by applicable law, to send you information about products and services or respond to your inquiry.

Franchisees

The nature of the business and operations require us to share your contact information, and where applicable driver qualificationtransactionalloyalty and affiliation, and (if applicable) health information with our franchisees (“Franchisees”).  See the Franchisees page for a list. The list subject to change from time to time and you should periodically review it for changes.  For these transactions, the Franchisee is an independent data controller or equivalent under applicable law and will maintain its own privacy policy in respect of the rental data that you provide to the Franchisee. You are encouraged to check the privacy policy of the Franchisee that is applicable to your transaction.

To identify who is the data controller or equivalent under applicable law in respect of your personal information, see the Key Facts information provided in your rental reservation, the rental terms and conditions or visit the Contact Us page.

Fulfillment Providers

Rental Transactions

We may use a fulfillment provider to carry out your rental car transaction. For example, if you make a reservation for a car and driver in countries that require a driver, we will send your Contact and Transactional Information to the fulfillment provider in those countries. Where car and driver services are made available for you to reserve, these services are fulfilled by the company disclosed at the time of reservation.  While made available through our branded websites, these companies are independent operators.

Car Sale Transactions

In order to provide an appraisal value of a trade-in vehicle, Car Sales uses your Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) to run a vehicle history and value report on your vehicle.  After your purchase of a vehicle from one of our Car Sales locations, and at your request, to facilitate additional vehicle options (leather seats, tinted windows, etc.) we will share your contact and (where applicable) car sales transactional Information with the companies that provide those products or services. For these transactions, the fulfillment provider is an independent data controller or equivalent under applicable law and will maintain its own privacy policy in respect to the information that you provide to the provider. You are encouraged to check the privacy policy of the provider that is applicable to your transaction.

Our Service Providers and Business Partners

 

We will share your:

Contactdriver qualificationtransactionalclaims information, car sales financial and personal information, and car sale transactional information

Health Information

Contact and transactional information

Contact, Transactional and Affiliation Information:

Web and Mobile Information

Anonymized and De-identified information

Government Authorities

Your personal information may also be shared with government authorities as outlined above.

Sale, Merger or Change in Control

Your information may also be transferred to another company in the event of a transfer, change of ownership, reorganization or assignment of all or part of AZ CAR RENTAL businesses or assets. This will occur if the parties have entered into an agreement under which the collection, use and disclosure of the information is limited to those purposes of the business transaction, including a determination whether or not to proceed with the business transaction. You will be notified via email or prominent notice on our websites for thirty (30) days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information or as otherwise may be required or permitted by law.

Testimonials

We may post customer testimonials on our websites which may contain your contact information. We use a third-party provider to manage this process. This provider is responsible for obtaining your consent as necessary, removing content upon your request and answering any questions you may have.

Social Media Widgets

Our websites may include social media features, such as the Facebook button. These features may collect your IP address, pages you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

If you use one of these social media sites and do not want them to collect data through our website and link it to your member data, you must log out of your user account before visiting our website and delete the relevant cookies. You can also block social plug-ins with browser add-ons. See the social media site for their plug-in instructions or see our Cookie Policy for more information.

 

Selling your Information

AZ CAR RENTAL does not sell your personal information to third-parties.  While we do not sell your data, under Nevada law residents still may submit a request to not have their data sold.  If you are a Nevada resident you can exercise this right by  accessing  our Global Privacy Portal on our Contact Us page.

While we do not sell your data, as is common with companies with an online presence, some of our advertising uses information collected by businesses from our digital properties, including IP addresses, digital identifiers, information about your web browsing, and how you interact with our properties and ads, in order to provide you with relevant ads across the Internet and for other analytics purposes. These companies may sell that information to other businesses for advertising and other purposes.

 

Global Data Transfers And Processing

In order for us to operate and provide you services globally, the information you provide us or that we collect may be transferred or accessed by entities around the world, including:

AZ CAR RENTAL Global Information Systems Based in the United States

AZ CAR RENTAL maintains its global information systems in the United States.  If you provide us or if we collect personal information about you outside the United States, we will transfer and maintain your personal information in the United States.

When we transfer your personal information and process it in the United States, we do so in accordance with European Commission-approved standard contractual clauses (or other similar standard as applicable to your country) and maintain our certification status with the U.S. Privacy Shield Framework (described below) .

Under the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA), California residents have certain rights with respect to personal information about them we have collected.  If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights regarding your personal information, subject to certain exceptions and limitations:

 

Marketing Preferences

You will be able to opt out of direct marketing communications from AZ CAR RENTAL and our subsidiaries, affiliates and Franchisees by following the instructions in each communication you receive.  You may also contact us directly using the link at the top of this page.

You can opt out of display ads you see on non-AZ CAR RENTAL sites by clicking on the ad choices icon in the ad or through the privacy settings on the site.

 

Changes To These Policies

As necessary, we will update our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy to reflect changes in our privacy practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this site or as otherwise may be required or permitted by law, prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this site for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

Contact Us

For questions or inquiries related to privacy and data protection, please visit our Contact Us page and submit your request through our Global Privacy Portal